CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 818538

Ms. Myriam Radia
RAJ Chemicals, Inc.
P.O. Box 63
5 Mershon Lane
Plainsboro, NJ 08536

RE: The tariff classification of Diisobutylene (CAS 107-39-1) from India.

Dear Ms. Radia:

In your letter dated January 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for diisobutylene (Chemical Name - 2,4,4-Trimethyl-1-Pentene).

The applicable subheading will be 2901.29.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acrylic hydrocarbons: unsaturated: other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division